25 Mar 7:30 pm

Joseph Daley Tuba Trio w. Warren Smith & Scott Robinson. Mark Weaver & Alan Zimmerman Open

sponsored in memoriam to Marsha Ogilvie

After nearly 40 years of recognition as one of the consummate sidemen on the adven ...

29 Mar 7:30 pm

Thrascher featuring Glenn Kostur

Presented in partnership with UNM’s 47th Annual John Donald Robb Composers’ Symposium

“Adhering to the philosophy that “everyone can use a good, sound Thrasching no ...

30 Mar 7:30 pm

516 WORDS: Denise Chavez, Demetria Martinez & Mari Simbaña

presented in partnership with 516 ARTS

516 WORDS, a literary arts series in conjunction with the themes of 516 ARTS’ ex ...

31 Mar 7:30 pm

Americans in Europe: David Moss Solo + the Martin Kratochvil-Tony Ackerman Duo

Tonight features two American artists who have made their homes in Europe (David M ...


01 Apr 7:30 pm

OUTPOST RENTAL: AMP Concerts presents Kaki King

“The Neck is a Bridge to the Body"

This groundbreaking new multi-media performance uses projection mapping to present ...

05 Apr 7:30 pm

Etienne Charles Creole Soul

at the African American Performing Arts Center | sponsored by Guy Dicharry, Attorney at Law

Last heard at Outpost in December 2016 where he presented music from his dynamic C ...

06 Apr 5:00 pm

Inpost Artspace Reception:

ABQ Printmaking Exchange

The ABQ Print Club will host a portfolio exchange and exhibition at the Outpost Pe ...

07 Apr 7:30 pm

Lone Piñon + Frontera Bugalú

sponsored by the NM Daily Lobo

An acoustic trio from Northern New Mexico, Lone Piñon celebrates the diversity of ...

12 Apr 7:30 pm

Ricky Malichi Trio

with special guest Chuck Redd

Internationally acclaimed jazz drummer and vibraphone player, Chuck Redd began per ...

13 Apr 7:30 pm

Abq Grand Slam Poetry Slam Championship

The ABQ Grand Slam Poetry Slam Championship returns to Outpost and it’s an eveni ...

14 Apr 7:30 pm

The Rahim AlHaj Trio w. Sourena Sefati, santoor & Issa Malluf, percussion

sponsored by Yoko Ziegler & Walter Putnam

Iraqi oud master and composer, Rahim AlHaj returns to Outpost with the release of ...

19 Apr 7:30 pm

Amina Figarova Sextet

sponsored by Eddie Chelist Music Lover

One of the most prolific jazz composers, pianists and bandleaders coming out of Eu ...

20 Apr 7:30 pm

Roust the House Teen Performance Night

Outpost’s Roust the House Teen Performance Nights feature local teen bands and s ...

21 Apr 7:30 pm

Edmar Castaneda

sponsored by Jim & Julie Goodding

Since arriving in the United States in 1994, Colombian-born harp virtuoso Edmar Ca ...

26 Apr 7:30 pm

The UNM Jazz Bands, directed by Glenn Kostur and Chris Buckholz

sponsored by Two Jazz Fans

The UNM Jazz Bands, directed by UNM Jazz Studies Directior, Glenn Kostur and UNM A ...

27 Apr 7:30 pm

Indian Classical Music

with Purbayan Chatterjee, sitar; Shashank Subramanyam, flute; Anubrata Chatterjee, tabla; Parpalli Phalgum on mrdangam

One of the top sitar players performing today, Purbayan Chatterjee belongs to the ...

29 Apr 7:30 pm

Dafnis Prieto Si o Si Quartet

sponsored by Strell Design

Since his arrival in New York in 1999, two-time Grammy nominee and 2011 MacArthur ...

30 Apr 7:30 pm

Outpost Rental: AMP Concerts presents legendary guitarist Adrian Legg

Globally acclaimed by critics and fans alike for his unique acoustic and electric ...


01 May 7:30 pm

OUTPOST RENTAL:Celtic Thunder's Neil Byrne and Ryan Kelly present 'Acoustic By Candlelight’

What began as Celtic Thunder's Neil Byrne and Ryan Kelly performing a series of sh ...

03 May 7:30 pm

Lori Carsillo Quartet

sponsored by Annapurna’s World Vegetarian Cafe with additional support from Model Pharmacy

A noted presence on the Bay Area jazz scene, vocalist Lori Carsillo is known for ...

10 May 7:30 pm

John Raymond & Real Feels

Recently voted a Rising Star Trumpeter in the Downbeat Magazine Critic’s Poll, N ...

11 May 5:00 pm

Inpost Artspace Reception:

Theta Scapes: New Paintings and Drawings by Jon Pearson

Jon Pearson is an artist from Des Moines Iowa who has lived in New Mexico for the ...

12 May 1:00 pm

Kids Variety Show

The Kids Variety Shows are an Outpost tradition. They’re great and they’re for ...

13 May 3:00 pm

Gamelan Encantada

Gamelan Encantada is a percussion ensemble with roots in the gong/metallophone orc ...

18 May 7:30 pm

Roust the House Teen Performance Night

Outpost’s Roust the House Teen Performance Nights feature local teen bands and s ...



23rd Annual Summer Thursday Jazz Nights 2018
June 14-August 23, 2018


Making your summer plans? Here’s our tentative bare bones New Mexico Jazz Festival 2018 Schedule

  • Wednesday, July 11 | John Lewis Youth Clinics and Concert at African American Performing Arts Center
  • Thursday, July 12 | Tootie Heath Trio (Outpost Performance Space, Albuquerque)
  • Friday, July 13 | Spanish Harlem Orchestra  (in partnership with New Mexico Jazz Workshop at the Albuquerque Museum Amphiteater)
  • Saturday, July 14 | Eric Bibb @ South Broadway Cultural Center 5th Annual John Lewis Celebration
  • Sunday, July 15 | Inpost Artspace Jazz Art Reception (Outpost Performance Space, Albuquerque)
  • Sunday, July 15 | Eric Bibb (First Presbyterian Church- Santa Fe)
  • Wednesday, July 18 | Ranky Tanky (St John’s College Music on Hill, Santa Fe)
  • Thursday, July 19 | Ranky Tanky (Location TBA)
  • Friday, July 20 | Ranky Tanky — Route 66 Summerfest Weekend Opening Concert (Outpost Performance Space, Albuquerque)
  • Saturday, July 21 | Irma Thomas, Ranky Tanky + 15 local bands on 4 stages Route 66 Summerfest
  • Sunday, July 22 | Route 66 Summerfest Jazz Brunches in Nob Hill
  • Sunday, July 22 | Dave Grusin Film Screening & Performance  (Lensic Performing Arts Center)
  • Tuesday, July 24 | Albuquerque Jazz Orchestra featuring Hillary Smith (Santa Fe Bandstand, Santa Fe)
  • Wednesday, July 25 | Charles McPherson Quartet in Santa Fe (Santa Fe Music Collective at SITE Santa Fe)
  • Thursday, July 26 | Charles McPherson Quartet (Outpost Performance Space, Albuquerque)
  • Friday, July 27 | Charles McPherson Quartet (Taos Jazz Bebop Society, Taos)
  • Friday, July 27 | AB Spellman & Dee Dee Bridgewater Meet the NEA Jazz Master (Lensic Performing Arts Center)
  • Friday, July 27 | NEA Jazz Master Dee Dee Bridgewater (Lensic Performing Arts Center)
  • Saturday, July 28 | Chucho Valdez & Gonzalo Rubalcaba (Lensic Performing Arts Center)
  • Sunday, July 29 | Alicia Hall Moran & Jason Moran: Black Wall Street (in partnership with Opera Southwest at the African American Performing Arts Center, Albuquerque)
  • Monday, July 30 | Alicia Hall Moran & Jason Moran: Black Wall Street (SITE Santa Fe)

And Much More To Be Announced Soon!

The Outpost